Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

I have received a notice to correct a quit deed to a timeshare that they did not get my name correct. I am now in arrears to the timeshare company. Do I owe the money if I they did not have the deed right? It is now in collections. The timeshare is in Wisconsin.

Asked on 11/04/13, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you still owe the money. The mistake on the deed only deals with the lien rights to the property. Any money owed is controlled by the promissory note.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now