Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

even if I am related to my landlord do the laws of leasing not apply to me?

Asked on 6/24/10, 6:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Huh? The laws of landlord-tenant still apply. If you do not have a lease and do not pay rent, you might be a tenant by sufferance or a tenant at will but you are still a tenant. The same thing would be true if you are the landlord and your relative was a tenant.

Even if you are related, get a written lease. It will be easier for all parties concerned.

Read more
6/24/10, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now