Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

want to sell property, brother and myself . sister not cooperative

Asked on 3/07/13, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Speak to a real estate attorney. Otherwise, we need more information to answer this, which mostly will come from documents. Typically if you all own the proeprty as tenants in common, you and your brother can sell your insterest in the property, but you most likely can't legally force your sister to agree to sell her portion.

Read more
3/07/13, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now