Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

My sister and I inherited our parent's home in 2009. She expressed a desire to keep the home and pay out my half. However, she has made no effort to pay and is now living at the house. How do I get my half of the property's value?

The property is in North Carolina. I am in Tennessee.

Asked on 8/07/13, 8:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a patrician action to force the sale of the home...but you need to consult an attorney before you attempt this.

Read more
8/07/13, 8:20 am
Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to file a partition action with the help of an attorney but you should first talk with your sister and see if you can work something out.

Read more
8/07/13, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now