Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Surviorship deeds, changes after divorce

My father , myself and (now) ex-husband are all equal owners in our north carolina house. Since my divorce, my father would like to make sure my ex does not recieve his one -third portion upon his death. Can he transfer his portion to me now? what else could he or I do to prevent my exhusband from inheriting a home my father financially paid for 50%? This was not part of the divorce settlement and My dad wants to make sure my ex does not have more than a third after his death. Is this possible?

Asked on 8/26/01, 1:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Surviorship deeds, changes after divorce

Your inquiry was forwarded to me. Since I am licensed only in PA and NJ, I can't really advise you about this, but I urge you to immediately consult with a North Caroline lawyer who concentrates his/her practice on real estate matters. Names may be obtained through the county bar association where the property is located.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/01, 11:55 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Surviorship deeds, changes after divorce

You do not say how the title reads - tenants in common or joint tenants with right of survivorship. This answer is critical to how you should proceed. If tenenats in common, all your father need do is make a Will leaving his share to you alone. Your "x" would not have a right to contest this, as it would be an inheritance. If joint tenants with right of survivorship, you will need a new Deed, that your "x" would have to sign, allowing your father to give his share to you. This should have been covered by your divorce and if not, could create complications if the title is held jointly. Your "x" could refuse to sign, so he would get 1/2 of your father's share. This may require going back to court to resolve.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/01, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now