Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Tate Davis Helped my husband & I make our wills in 2006 at that time my husband was in bad health and was posibly facing nursing care. we were advised to put most of our real estate in our childrens name to avoid maybe loseing our home. we did so and my husband passed away in Jan. this year .my stepsons name is on the deed and he is willing to sign his part back to me so I can make arrangment for selling the house as it is hard to sell with several names on the deed.his wife is not on the deed. Ineed to know if she has to sign since this would be comming from his father. she says she will not sign even though her husband is willing to deed the property back to me.. I have had a royal mess with this state please let me know if she does have to sign. thank you for any inromation you can give,me Fallie Martin

Asked on 9/13/13, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, a spouse needs to sign off on any transfer of real property by their spouse even if they aren't on the deed due to certain rights she would otherwise be able to claim later in life.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now