Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Can I tow abandoned cars off of the highway and scrap them?

Asked on 8/25/13, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is probably now a good idea. If you do contact the NC DOT firs and see if there are any requirements. I would be worried about towing a vehicle where a person left to get gas or seek help and was only gone temporarily...you could be charged with theft.

Read more
8/25/13, 6:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now