Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Tree on neighbor property fell on my storage building, who is responsible for repair

Asked on 6/14/13, 8:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. Was the tree healthy or diseased? Why did it fall? It is going to be your responsibility if the tree was healthy and fell because of an act of God like a tornado or windstorm.

If the tree was diseased and if you notified your neighbor in writing that the tree was in a dangerous condition and your neighbor did nothing, then your neighbor might be liable/

Read more
6/14/13, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now