Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Can I withhold my HOA dues if the current HOA Board doesn't enforce the covenants and guidelines and can the Board change covenants without majority percent of homeowners not majority consent of the homeowners who attend meetings

Asked on 1/31/13, 6:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NO! Do not withhold dues. The HOA will have a right to place a lien on your home and foreclose if you do ntopay your dues. What you need to do is speak to an attorney and potentially sue the HOS Board to enforce the covenants and prevent them from making changes inconsistent with the numbers needed to do so.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/13, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now