Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in North Carolina

I have a friend who used my email address and phone to sext with a girl who was in her 20's. I foudn out and apologized. Nothign is on my phone or email but she sent some photos. Do I need to worry about anything legally from her or does my friend?

Asked on 6/21/13, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not, really. The pictures while possibly inappropriate were sent to an adult. It is unlikely any criminal charges would ever be pursued and unless the pictures were so vile and disgusting that a reasonable person would have a mental break down, she would not have any damages for a lawsuit.

Read more
6/24/13, 5:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now