Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in North Carolina

I'm gay and 36, I had sexual intercourse with a boy who was 14 years old, he told me he was 16 through Grindr and it was obvious he wanted sex...

I truly believed he was 16, not 14, this happened in north carolina.

Asked on 10/14/13, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume the question is...did you commit a crime? Yes. Statutory rape...sex with a person under the age of consent is a strict liability claim...this means it is not a defense that you thought the person was of age...if they are under age, a crime has been committed. Stop posting confessions.

Read more
10/17/13, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now