Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

ALJ decisions

I would like to know how long after aALJ hearing before you get a decision on his hearing?

Asked on 9/10/00, 11:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carolyn Press Chung & Press. P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ALJ decisions

A lot of judges will tell you that they get their decisions out within a month, but I usually tell my clients not to expect anything before two months are up. Rarely a decision will come out in less than that time. I have two decisions for which we have been waiting over nine months. In other words, the answer to your question is that the time is totally unpredictable.

Read more
10/12/00, 8:40 am
Patrick Spencer Spencer & Spencer, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ALJ decisions

I generally advise my clients that the decision will take at least 2 months. Unfortunately, there is no specific rule that requires the ALJs to complete the decision within a certain time period. Usually the decisions are done within 2-3 months. However, sometimes it takes much longer than that. We have had a few that took over one year!

Read more
10/12/00, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now