Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

SSDI Child Support

My wife has been getting SSDI child support since her ex-husband was disabled. She just received a letter from the social security administration that her ex-husband may have been working since 2001. If this is found to be true, can the SSA require her to pay back the money? She had no knowledge of him working or earning an income. Plus, he has never paid her any child support from his pocket. It seems that the ex-husband would be the one liable for repaying the money. Please explain the ramifications. Thanks.

Asked on 5/25/05, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: SSDI Child Support

I would call Charles Hall, a Raleigh disability attorney, to get the answer to your very good question. His number is (919) 791-1883.

We have links at ncdisability.com to other Social Security resources materials that may also answer your question.

Best of luck!

S. Neal Camak, Attorney

Law Offices of George W. Lennon

425 N. Boylan Ave.

Raleigh, NC 27603

(919) 856-9000

Read more
Answered on 6/09/05, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now