Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

Wrong date on Birth certificate.

My husband always thought that he was born in 1942, but he found out that the date was put on it later. He is the oldest of eight & his mother really couldn't remember. His youngest aunt is just a few months older than him and she was born in 1941. His birth certificate says 1942, his drivers license says 1941 and the information that he gets on social security letters say 1941. Since he is approching retirement age what does he need to do to get things to match up?

Asked on 9/25/00, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carolyn Press Chung & Press. P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrong date on Birth certificate.

Unless he has solid evidence that the birth certificate is in error, it is the date on the birth certificate which will count. It is usually more probable that a driver's license or a social security record has an incorrect birth date than a birth certificate. The abirth certificate might be wrong if it is a copy or replacement on which someone might have hand-written the information incorrectly. Your husband could check with the original source of the birth certificate to see if the information matches. But most likely Social Security will go with the 1942 date.

Read more
10/24/00, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now