Legal Question in Tax Law in North Carolina

divorce and taxes

i was told since i was legally seperated that i could file single on my tax return. is this true?

Asked on 2/15/07, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce and taxes

Married couples can not file as "single." A couple is considered married based upon their mariage status as of December 31. You state you are "legally separated." If you mean you are living apart from your spouse and have filed for divorce, you are still considered "married" for tax purposes. Some states have a quasi-divorce, sometimes called a "separation from bed and board" for those who have a religious opposition to divorce. This is extremely rare, but is considered a divorce for tax purposes.

You should check this out with your tax attorney.

Ron Cappuccio

www.taxesq.com

Read more
2/15/07, 11:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now