Legal Question in Telecomm Law in North Carolina

Recently separated and husband is harassing me through phone and text. 100's of times a day, now he is spoofing phone numbers to get me to answer his calls. Shows up as friends, families, and government job phone number. Is there a law in NC against spoofing calls for harassment? Thanks!

Asked on 8/27/13, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no law against "spoofing" We would need more information as to what he is saying that is harassing. Many people consider annoying behavior harassing in which it may not be. If he is making threats, you need to call the police and seek a protective order.

Read more
8/29/13, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now