Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

18 year old traffic ticket

I have renewed my license on numerous occassions, but I went to renew today and I told that I have a outstanding ticket in NC, the only problem is that I have not been in NC since 1987 and my last ticket there was in 1986.

Can a ticket this old keep me from getting a license?

Asked on 2/03/05, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Burch Burch Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 18 year old traffic ticket

yes it can. As time goes by, more and more states are communicating better with one another and, unfortunately, the adverse action against your license in NC now has an affect on your TX license. Where did you receive the ticket in NC??? Feel free to call me.

Read more
2/03/05, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now