Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

my brother was in a auto accident. While the other driver was at fault in crossing over into my brother's lane, the damages to his vehicle were not extensive at all. We highly suspect our brother was not wearing a seat belt and probably sustained his life-threatening injuries because he was not. Should his spouse bring a lawsuit, will this affect the outcome if he did not have it on?

Asked on 7/16/13, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, it is not possible to give a proper answer on here. His spouse needs to hire a personal injury attorney to see what claims can be brought. This is not a claim that can be handled pro se, so you might as well go ahead and get good counsel.

Read more
7/16/13, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now