Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

I was caught with a suspended license I need help.

I was caught in north carolina driving under a suspended license. My license is from south carolina. I never got a letter in the mail saying my license was suspended. I found out when I got pulled over. My license was suspended because of a marijuana charge from 2 and a half years ago. I thought that was behind me but looks like it's not. Will my license be revoked? I'm afraid that I won't be able to work for years or ever be able to drive in my state. Will north carolina tell south carolina to revoke my license?

Asked on 1/13/07, 8:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I was caught with a suspended license I need help.

You posted your question for South Carolina, but you actually have a North Carolina legal problem. Go back and do it for NC.

Read more
1/13/07, 8:44 pm
Dennis Gibson Law Office of Dennis Gibson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I was caught with a suspended license I need help.

It has been my experience that if you can fix your license with South Carolina and present the District Attorney in North Carolina with a valid license that it could be dismissed.

Read more
1/13/07, 11:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now