Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

A client was driving in the rain and swerved. Although he did not touch the cars behind him,three or four cars swerved and crashed behind him. What compensation are the cars behind the client entitled to?

Asked on 8/03/13, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Impossible to know from the information you provided. However, even though his car had no contact with the other cars, if his negligent actions caused or contributed to the other cars crashing then he could be held liable. What they could collect could be nominal to in the millions or more depending on the exact nature and degree of negligence / contribution in his actions and the damage / injury to the other cars, property and people.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now