Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

In may my dad died in a car/truck crash a trucker was going 15 mph over the speed limit in the pouring rain he lost control broke threw a concrete median and hit my dads car head on. My dad was ejected from the car and died immetialy. The truck driver crashed into 3 other cars after hitting my dad, but the only injury from the crash was my dads deaths. What punishment will the judge most Likly give the man that killed him. I live in Nc

Asked on 9/29/13, 8:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is impossible to say based on these facts...at lot can happen

Was alcohol involved?

What is the driving record of the truck driver?

Has he harmed or killed someone before?

All of these and other questions will affect the answer...

I am sorry for your loss. The DA will be able to give you information as to how they plan to proceed.

Read more
9/29/13, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now