Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

if an off duty police officer is following too close out of district and you speed up to get away from them can you get in trouble?

Asked on 4/19/13, 5:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure - if your actions violate any laws. I am curious as to how you could possibly know that the officer was off duty and out of jurisdiction? And also, why you would feel it necessary to 'get away from them'? Even if the officer was off duty and out of jurisdiction, they still have the same authority to stop you that every citizen has if you are committing a misdemeanor in their presence. Normally, when that happens the officer that is out of jurisdiction will simply call for a local law enforcement officer and the out of jurisdiction officer will act as a witness.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/13, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now