Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Were am I able to find or can you explain what,if any, are the laws on led accent lighting on motorcycles.

Asked on 10/10/13, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a sad state for a society to be in when its citizens don't possess the common sense to know that 'accent lighting' on a motor vehicle is probably a stupid idea and actually need a law to tell them that! Anywho, for sure some North Carolina citizens are that dumb because red and blue lighting is out by law - see 20-130.1. Use of red or blue lights on vehicles prohibited. But seriously, no accent lighting should not be used - its distracting . The road is dangerous enough as it is without idiots tooling around with their stupid and distracting accent lights lighting up their ridiculous rides and rice burners in some lame effort to be cool.

Read more
10/11/13, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now