Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

IN North Carolina what is the sentence for driving for license revoked on the 2nd offense?

Asked on 3/06/13, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The possible sentence for Driving While License Revoked is 120 days, however it depends upon the exact number of sentencing points as to what a Judge can and will do. While you need to take the charge and possible senescent seriously, I would spend some time and energy finding out how to correct the situation.

Under North Carolina Law you may be eligible for a Court Ordered limited driving privilege, or you may be able to get you full license restored early if you go to a DMV hearing. Which situation is better for you will depend upon why you are revoked and what your driving history is. You should make an appointment with an attorney experienced in Licence restoration. While it can be expensive to correct the problem, it is always cheaper than losing you job and possibly spending months in jail.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/13, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now