Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Officer mistake

I recieve a ticket and there is a fine written on it ,and it is marked that I dont have to appear in court,so I pay the fine. The payment and ticket are sent back to me with letter stating that I must appear in court, so I call the clerk of the court to find out why and she states that since I was going 16 over the speed limit it is mandatory that I appear, and that the officer made a mistake by marking that I do not have to appear, why should I have to pay for the officer's mistake? Is this not a legal document and what it says stands?

Asked on 9/17/01, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Underhill, Jr. Gary Underhill Jr. Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Officer mistake

The law states that anything more the 15 miles over the speed limit is a required court appearance, no matter what the officer mistakenly wrote on the back. There really is nothing you can do other then go to court yourself or hire an attorney to appear for you.

Diana legal assistant

Read more
Answered on 11/30/01, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now