North Carolina  |  Traffic Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/11/13, 5:55 pm

Does passing a stopped school bus displaying a mechanical stop signal while receiving or discharging passengers on a driveway on school property, which is not a street or highway, violate G.S. 20-217?

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/11/13, 6:02 pm by Kenneth Love

yes...you left off public vehicular way


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ken Love Law 3410 Healy Drive Winston Salem, NC 27103

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search