Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

what is no probable cause? A friend was detained during a dui checkpoint and was released for no probable cause and they gave him a court date.

Asked on 4/15/13, 3:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your friend might be misunderstanding what the citation states. Probable Cause is a legal term that means law enforcement has the right to make an arrest or issue a citation. If they have no probable cause, I don't see why your friend has a court date. He got a Court date because he is alleged to have done something wrong at the check point...he needs to speak to a traffic or criminal defense attorney.

Read more
4/15/13, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now