Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

my son got a ticket for failure to see that caused another driver to rear end his car and he has a court date what will happen

Asked on 6/14/13, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the car that was hit in the rear is backing up - all rear end collisions are the fault of the driver who hit the rear of the other car. So something isn't right with your description. In other words, it is impossible for your son to cause someone to strike him in the rear unless your son is moving backward in reverse. In which case, even then - he would have hit the other driver not caused the other driver to hit him. In any event, if there was insurance to cover the damages and your son can get a letter to that effect from his agent and / or insurance company, most Assistant District Attorney's will consider dismissing a charge like that unless there was very serious personal injury involved. If you don't want to waste the better part of a day in court doing that, most traffic attorneys can handle this matter for a nominal flat rate fee.

Read more
6/14/13, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now