Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

i got a speeding ticket , i was going 56 mph in a 35 mph zone . the speeding ticket does not have a price and i was wondering what will happen in court if i dont take a lawyer?

Asked on 8/21/13, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This ticket is of the variety that could suspend your driver's license and possibly even hike your insurance premium. You should DEFINITELY consult with a lawyer before appearing in court or agreeing to plead responsible to the ticket.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/13, 3:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now