Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

I haven't had a ticket in over 3 years. This would be ticket number 2 of a lifetime. I got a ticket going 77mph in a 55mph zone in Chatham County going home from Asheville, NC to Fayetteville, NC. I was so out of it, I didn't even know I was speeding. We just spread my dead grandmothers ashes the same day and I get a ticket. Can it get any worse? What do I do? Will I lose my license?

Asked on 6/29/11, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will not lose your license provided you either go to court and get a reduced plea or hire an attorney. In fact, you may not even get insurance points depending on the plea. Chatham tends to be a decent county to get a ticket in. You probably will need to do a driving school. If you need assistance, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/11, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now