Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

traffic ticket

can an officer lawfully take your money when he stops you?

Asked on 8/09/01, 11:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Wilson Nugent, Wilson & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: taking money

Yes sometimes. The officer can seize the money if

he suspects that it is drug money for instance.

Some states authorize an officer to collect payments

for traffic violations at the roadside stop. South

Carolina may be one, but I do not think that North

Carolina is one of those states. Would need some more

facts, such as county, whether it was a nc trooper or a

local enforcement agency, to answer your question

better.

Read more
8/11/01, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now