Legal Question in Veterans Law in North Carolina

I am receiving DIC payments right now, will it continue after I file for scial security &/ or through my lifetime? & do I pay taxes on this?

Asked on 1/09/11, 5:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Duffy Law Office of Joseph L. Duffy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DIC should not affect your SSI.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/11, 11:07 am
Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

VA benefits are non-taxable, and your DIC will continue unless you re-marry. It also should not be affected by any other SS income you may be eligible for.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/11, 1:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in North Carolina


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now