Legal Question in Veterans Law in North Carolina

Veteran Compensation Reevaluation

I am 26 years old and was diagnosed with diabetes while I was in the Navy in 1997. I was told by everyone I asked in the military that I should receive a disability rating of 100% because of my circumstances and upon release of active duty, I was evaluated and received a rating of only 60%. I checked the criteria for a rating of 100% disability for my condition, and I more than exceed it. I need help on this subject and how to resolve this.

Asked on 7/10/03, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Veteran Compensation Reevaluation

You need to have an organization such as the Disabled American Veterans to represent you at the regional office. In sum, first of all you need to file a notice of disagreement with the VA. I believe that the time limit is up to a year from the time of issuance of the rating. Then you need to submit additional evidence to prove that you are entitled to the 100% rating. Afterwards, the VA will schedule a C&P exam with one of their doctors and based on all of the readily available information, it will isuue a new rating on your medical condition.

Good Luck!!!

Patrick Tracy

US Army

101st Airborne Division

1969-1970

Read more
7/10/03, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now