Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

My 80 year old father has chosen to be estranged from his wife but has not requested separation papers nor has his spouse. His wife's name is on the deed, but my father pays the mortgage. They have been married for 30 years. If his wife should die, would he have legal right to the house instead of her son? Do community property laws in NC allow for my father to continue to live in the house despite his wife's son by a previous marriage having power of attorney for his mother, wishing for my father to vacate the house? As next of kin does my father have a right to stay in the house despite this?

Asked on 9/06/13, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mueni Muli Wanjohi & Muli Law Firm PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In North Carolina, property bought by a married couple during marriage is held as Tenancy by the Entirety. If this is the case, your fathers wife may not sell or give away her interest in the property without the consent of your father. On the other hand, upon the death of his wife, his wife's interest in the property devolves to your father and not to her heirs.Generally to dissolve the tenancy by the entirety, the parties must obtain a divorce or agree to extinguish a tenancy by the entirety.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now