Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

Right to a copy of the will

Do I as a person listed as a beneficiary have the right to request and receive a copy of the will. The executor of the estate says I am To receive money but she is not at liberty to say how much or when?

Asked on 8/26/05, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Elliott Elliott Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Right to a copy of the will

Once a will has been entered into Proabte in NC it is public record. You may request a copy from the Clerk's office where the estate was opened, although they probably will not copy it for you.

You can visit the Clerk's office and asked to see the Estate file and copy whatever documents are contained therein.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/05, 9:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now