Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

my father passed away and left me as executor of his estate. can i claim any executor fees for my services. i am also filing his final tax forms too.

Asked on 2/28/13, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure - executor's fees generally 5% of estate assets and expenses if this estate is in NC.

While you do not necessarily need to hire an attorney for administration of the estate, then you should at least consult with one regarding your duties and the manner for administering an estate. Executor's fees are claimed in the final accounting. I am not sure what you are trying to do or what you mean by "claim" and you post no relevant details (when did your father die? did he have a will? if so, were there any other beneficiaries? did he have a surviving spouse? etc.) I would strongly urge you to sit down with a probate attorney and discuss this before you proceed.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now