Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

legality of trust written in a different state than residency

We have a trust which was written in Florida. We now reside in North Carolina. Do we have to rewrite our will & trust?

Asked on 6/29/04, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Brady Brady, Nordgren, Klym & Morton, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legality of trust written in a different state than residency

The trust document is likely enforceable under its terms. You should have the document reviewed and possibly amended to include some NC specific language.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/04, 6:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now