Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

Power of attorney

If I have my mothers power of attorney is it possible to put my name on her financial accounts to keep her from dissolving them now that she is showing increasingly severe signs of senility?

Asked on 8/23/04, 10:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tate Davis Davis Elder & Disability Law Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of attorney

While I don't disagree with the previous answer, one alternative may simply be to convert the account to a "Power of Attorney" account with your signature being required in order to make a transaction from the account. If your mother is agreeable to doing this, it would help you control and oversee the account.

Read more
8/24/04, 3:19 pm
Dan Brady Brady, Nordgren, Klym & Morton, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Power of attorney

It depends on the terms of the power of attorney but it is unlikely that you can simply remove all of your mother's authority with respect to these accounts. You may consider the alternative of having her declared incompetent.

Read more
8/23/04, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now