Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

probate

how long is this period

Asked on 2/01/07, 8:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard S. Stolker Uptown Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: probate

The period of time for a probate estate varies depending upon numerous factors such as (to name just a few) the size of the estate, whether there is out-of-state property to be conveyed, whether there are objections to the will, and the caseload of the supervising court. You should consult counsel as to your concern in connection with a particular estate.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/07, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now