Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

no will in north carolina

What happens the estate of a person over 21 who dies in North Carolina without a will?

thank you

Asked on 2/04/09, 10:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: no will in north carolina

Any assets in this estate would be distributed according to the North Carolina statutory scheme

prescribed for persons who die intestate (without a will). It would very likely be similar to the Virginia statute found at Va. Code Sec. 64.1-1.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/09, 11:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now