Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

The carpet in our office is real old and is raised in several areas. The land lord has stated he is going to replace it now for 10 months. I fell due to the raised carpet and broke my foot. Can I sue the landlord for damages

Asked on 10/31/12, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Adams Brent Adams & Associates NC Personal Injury Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely. Preserve copies of written requests for repairs and photos of the loose carpeting if available, these will help your injury case. Please don't hesitate to contact us should you have questions about the North Carolina Workers' Compensation claim process.

Sheila Chavis, NC Workers' Comp Attorney

Brent Adams & Associates

910.892.8177

www.brentadams.com

Read more
11/02/12, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now