Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

eligibility

I was involved in a motor vehicle accident in route to work, am I eligible for worker's compensation?

Asked on 9/01/06, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: eligibility

The "Going & Coming" rule will likely keep you from recovering from workers' compensation benefits in NC, but there are limited exceptions to the rule. You should consult an experienced attorney in more detail.

Keep in mind you may, however, be eligible to receive Social Security disability benefits and/or short/long term disability benefits.

See links to SSA at ncdisability.com. Good luck!

S. Neal Camak

Attorney at Law

Law Offices of George W. Lennon

Raleigh, NC

Read more
9/01/06, 7:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now