Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

I fell at work three and a half years ago. Herniated discs in my back . Had back surgery. Now having problems with my neck. Collapsed disc and herniated disc. Need neck surgery. Workers comp will not pay for the neck. They as it is not related to my fall. I did not have pain until a few months after the fall. So they will not pay for it. Any advice how to fight this?

Asked on 4/06/13, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the neck claim is not accepted, you will have to request a hearing in the Industrial Commission and prove the neck condition is related. I have a similar case pending now. Do not settle the lumbar back case while this is pending. Treatment for the neck will likely be necessary before you can return to work. You may also be eligible for Social Security Disability benefits. Speak with an experienced attorney right away. 919-856-9000.

George Lennon ncworkcomp.com

Read more
4/07/13, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now