Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

How long settlement

My doctor closed my case in November with a 11% disablity rating. I still have not recieved any settlement compensation for my injury. I am a state employee, does it take usually take this long? My HR office said that I would need to sign papers when the check comes, what are they wanting me to sign? I still have issues from my injury and would not want to sign anything that would not let me to continue with medical treatment. Could they withold my settlement if I dont sign?

Asked on 3/22/06, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long settlement

As usual, what they are NOT telling you is important. If you do not file Form 18M, all medical benefits will end in 2 years. Call the Industrial Commission to confirm the correct forms are on file and see if you need to file a Form 18 claim to keep the statute of limitation from running. You have a right to a second opinion on the rating by a doctor of your choice. Usually, a Form 21 is used to settle cases where the rating is being paid. All forms and phone numbers are on the Commission web site Http:// Good luck.

George Lennon

Read more
Answered on 3/23/06, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now