Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

I have not been release from my primary doctor yet, how can they settle for $460.00 by weekly? I am under heavy medication which would not allowed to work in ANY PLACE, besides my original injury, I have been dignosed with RSD. My regular doctor has me under permanent partial disability. The only job I know how to do is truck driving! Why the adjuster did not advise me of this development? should'nt they at let me know ahead of time?

Asked on 6/12/13, 5:56 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jesse Shapiro Law Office of Jesse Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The adjuster CANNOT settle your case, only you can do that...if you have been sent a form to sign, like a Form 26A, I would advise that you do not sign it or anything else until you consult with an attorney. Even if you have signed any documents, you need to find a lawyer immediately. RSD is nothing to joke with and it requires specialized care. You need to find a person who can protect your rights and ensure that you are getting the best medical care possible. It does not sound like you case is even close to being ready to settle.

Read more
6/12/13, 6:08 am
Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The adjuster's obligations are not always aligned with your best interests. You need to at least consult with an experienced attorney quickly. You have been diagnosed with a serious medical condition, which has likely caused the adjuster to want to close your case as soon as possible. More information can also be found by visiting the NC Industrial Commission website and reading their Bulletin and FAQs.

S. Neal Camak

Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC

Raleigh, NC

www.ncworkcomp.com

Read more
6/12/13, 6:47 am
George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

RSD is going to require lifetime medical care. Get a lawyer NOW. Do not sign anything until you know exactly what the effect will be. George Lennon, ncworkcomp.com

Read more
6/12/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now