Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

I'm a server in a restaurant and today a heavy tray was dropped on my head and neck. At first it didn't really hurt but after a few minutes I became sore and stiff. I informed my manager and he said to wait until tomorrow to see if I'm still sore. Is this the best idea?

Asked on 1/12/13, 3:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, get it checked out and see how it feels...if you feel better, fine...but in many cases people have "hidden" injuries. These are injuries that show up later in life and are a result of an injury that we ignored. If a doctor says you are hurt, you may want to speak to a personal injury or workers compensation attorney

Read more
1/13/13, 6:15 pm
Brent Adams Brent Adams & Associates NC Personal Injury Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Our workers' comp lawyers agree with the above. When you visit with a medical provider, make sure you tell them how and where your injury occurred so that they document your work injuries appropriately. The proper paperwork will help you with a North Carolina workers' comp claim.

Brent Adams & Associates North Carolina Workers' Comp Lawyers

877-BRENT-ADAMS

www.brentadams.com

Read more
1/14/13, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now