Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

ssdi and workers compensation

Since being disabled by 2 doctors and receiving the minimal ssdi amount and being told my case with wc was closed,WC sent me to their hired DR who said I was 20% disabled and could do light sedentary duty. WC now says I have to be interveiwed by their Voc. rehab nurse Since I already draw ssdi is this legal. Ihave not settled, continue teatment for chronic severe back pain (nerve damage) & severe depression!

Asked on 7/29/99, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eleanor MacCorkle Eleanor MacCorkle, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ssdi and workers compensation

As long as you receive worker's compensation benefits and the Industrial Commission has not made a finding that you are totally disabled, you must participate in rehabilitation. The Social Security Administration's finding of disability does not act as a finding by the Industrial Commission.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/99, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now