Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

workman comp

broke arm need advice on filling for perment disabillty.im 22% lost of left hand.w,for perment disabiltyorker comp never settle

Asked on 2/27/00, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eleanor MacCorkle Eleanor MacCorkle, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: workman comp

A form 18 must be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years of the accident. You can contact the Industrial Commission at 1-800-688-8349 to procure the form. If you have returned to work and are earning wages that are equal or greater than the wages you earned before the accident, you can receive a settlement on your rating. If you have not return to work or are not receiving wages as before the accident, you need to contact an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/00, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now