Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

Workman's Comp

If an employee is traveling to work, on their normal route, at the normal time and they get in a car accident which result in medical bills, are they eligible for workman's comp. in the state of N.C.??

Asked on 2/02/07, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Workman's Comp

The "going and coming" rule will typically operate to disqualify the employee in your set of facts; however, there are limited exceptions to the rule. You should consult an experienced workers' compensation attorney to discuss in detail. If you decide to file a claim, it needs to be filed within 2 years of the date of injury. Go to NC Industrial Commission website to download forms and get further information. A link to their site can be found at ncworkcomp.com. Good luck!

S. Neal Camak

Bd. Certified Specialist in NC Workers' Compensation Law

Lennon & Camak, PLLC

Raleigh, NC

Read more
Answered on 2/06/07, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now