Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Dakota

I got pulled over yesterday and didnt have my insurance card with me, it was with my husband 70 miles away. He also changed our insurance that day to a different company but our payment didnt go through until after I got pulled over.He works 4 hours away and parks our car at his bosses shop. He is also gone 3 weeks out of the month. I went to the different city and got our other insurance card and realized it has lapsed. I dont deal with the insurance or car issues he does because I deal with everything else. So today I took in the proof of our new insurance and took it to the officer he told me I had to prove what time I got the insurance and I called and the insurance company said that the only time they can put down is the time the payment went through. I just need to know if I should pay the ticket or if they should honor it because on our policy it stated that we were covered as of 12am that day? So should I just pay the fine and if I do and pay it beore the court date do I still have to appear before the judge? Also he did not issue me the ticket until the next day. I got pulled over for not having plates on my new vehicle yet and it has been 2 months since I had it. I know I am wrong but we just moved here a year ago from another state and I didnt know the law and cant get to the dmv due to my work hours. I will pay that fine but jeez he told me I was a criminal and that he should have arrested me in front of my children. Ya you can say I went into a panic attack.

Asked on 4/17/12, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brandborg Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will have to appear in court. If you plead guilty and pay the ticket the State of ND is likely to suspend your license for a time. If your drivers license is important, about your only choice is to get a lawyer involved and have him/her try and find a solution for you.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/12, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now